New Zealand entry and transit requirements

From 1 October 2019, guests from visa-waiver countries/regions must request a New Zealand Digital Travel Authority (NZeTA) before travelling to New Zealand. If you may be travelling from one in all these nations/regions on or after 1 October, please request your NZeTA below.

To enter New Zealand with both a visa or NZeTA you’ll need to have a return ticket, or a ticket to another vacation spot you’re allowed to enter

It’s possible you’ll want an NZeTA even if you haven’t wanted a visa or other travel authority to come to New Zealand in the past

The NZeTA allows Immigration New Zealand to carry out passenger screening in advance of travel. This means you will not be allowed to board your plane with out the required valid journey paperwork (visa or NZeTA)

Your NZeTA is valid for two years, and after you have it you should use it as usually as you like

International Customer Conservation and Tourism Levy

The New Zealand Authorities might also require you to pay an Worldwide Customer Conservation and Tourism Levy (IVL).

The IVL costs NZ$35 per particular person and is processed and payable when you apply in your visa or NZeTA. You’ll not be charged for the IVL in case you are travelling on a New Zealand, Australia or Pacific Island (excluding Noumea and Tahiti) passport.

Visiting New Zealand

The NZeTA is only available to those visiting New Zealand for up to three months. If you would like to remain longer, you may apply for a visa from New Zealand Immigration.

Further data on visa or NZeTA necessities may be found here New Zealand Immigration.

Travelling on a New Zealand or Australian passport?

You do not want a visa or NZeTA to enter New Zealand.

Are you dwelling in Australia with out an Australian passport?

Arriving before 1 October 2019

You do not need a visa to enter New Zealand when you’ve got:

Permanent residence in Australia and

A legitimate Australian Resident return visa, supplying you with unrestricted, indefinite residence in Australia

In any other case check with New Zealand Immigration to see if you happen to need a visa.

Arriving on or after 1 October 2019

You will have to request an NZeTA. Enable seventy two hours in your NZeTA request to be processed.

Do you’ve got a United Kingdom passport?

Arriving earlier than 1 October 2019

When you can show you’ve got the precise to live in the UK, you can go to New Zealand for up to six months with out a visa.

Arriving on or after 1 October 2019

You will must request an NZeTA. Permit seventy two hours to your NZeTA request to be processed.

Visiting one other country during your time in New Zealand

It’s possible you’ll be planning to go to one other country after you arrive in New Zealand, and then return. For instance, you would travel to Fiji, then return to New Zealand before flying home.

Should you do, please take your ultimate exit ticket with you during your trip outside of New Zealand. You will need to show it earlier than you can board your return flight to New Zealand.

Transiting New Zealand

Transiting New Zealand means you’re just passing through. You may land in New Zealand, but transfer to another international flight with out leaving the airport.

Chances are you’ll want a transit visa, even should you’re not staying in New Zealand.

Transiting New Zealand before 1 October 2019?

You don’t need a transit visa if:

You are a citizen of New Zealand, or have a present New Zealand visa

You are a citizen of Australia or travelling with a valid Australian passport

You could have a legitimate Australian or New Zealand Resident return visa

You are a British citizen

You’ve gotten a British passport endorsed ‘British citizen’ or that shows you may have the appropriate to live in the UK

You are a citizen of a visa waiver country or region

You’re a citizen of a transit visa waiver country or area

Otherwise, please see New Zealand Immigration to search out how you can apply for a transit visa.

If you adored this article and you also would like to receive more info with regards to Unlawful apply for section 61 New Zealand i implore you to visit the page.