New Zealand provides a range of visa options for partners and children

Partners

If you’re applying for a New Zealand visa based in your relationship, you and your partner might want to meet certain criteria.

Your partnership needs to be genuine and stable.

You have to be living together with your partner.

You should meet health and character requirements.

You must have the assist of your partner.

Your partner have to be eligible to support your application.

Check the precise requirements for your scenario as they fluctuate for temporary and resident visas.

If you’re an Australian citizen or permanent resident, you also may be able to sponsor a associate’s visa. Nonetheless, you’ll need to prove that New Zealand is your major place of residence earlier than you possibly can help the application.

You also needs to consider all visa options for coming to New Zealand, as some are eligible for more services than others.

Momentary visas

You possibly can apply for a temporary work or customer visa to be together with your companion in New Zealand in case you each meet the criteria.

If your application is dependent on your accomplice’s non permanent visa, your visa will only be legitimate for a similar time interval as theirs.

In case your companion is a New Zealand citizen or resident you can apply for a work or customer visa of between 12- 24 months duration, depending on the size of the relationship.

Resident visas

You will be included as a secondary applicant in your companion’s application beneath most resident visa classes, together with under the Skilled Migrant Category or Residence from Work. There may be an English language requirement for these applications.

It’s also possible to apply for a resident visa if you’re in a relationship with a New Zealand citizen or resident, below the Family Partnership category.

Children

Your dependent children can apply to affix you in New Zealand. The Immigration New Zealand website defines when a child is considered dependent.

Non permanent visa

Your dependent children can apply for student or visitor visas to be with you in New Zealand.

School-aged dependent children need a student visa to be able to attend major, intermediate or secondary schools. Children younger than school age can apply for a customer visa. A student visa isn’t wanted and will not be granted to attend pre-school in New Zealand.

Resident visa

Your dependent children might be included as secondary applicants in your residence application.

In the event you’re already a New Zealand citizen or resident, your children can apply beneath the dependent child category. In the event that they’re over sixteen, they could want to fulfill English language requirements.

If you cherished this article and you would like to receive more facts about Received a letter from Immigration Officer PPI New Zealand kindly take a look at our own web page.

New Zealand entry and transit requirements

From 1 October 2019, guests from visa-waiver countries/regions must request a New Zealand Digital Travel Authority (NZeTA) before travelling to New Zealand. If you may be travelling from one in all these nations/regions on or after 1 October, please request your NZeTA below.

To enter New Zealand with both a visa or NZeTA you’ll need to have a return ticket, or a ticket to another vacation spot you’re allowed to enter

It’s possible you’ll want an NZeTA even if you haven’t wanted a visa or other travel authority to come to New Zealand in the past

The NZeTA allows Immigration New Zealand to carry out passenger screening in advance of travel. This means you will not be allowed to board your plane with out the required valid journey paperwork (visa or NZeTA)

Your NZeTA is valid for two years, and after you have it you should use it as usually as you like

International Customer Conservation and Tourism Levy

The New Zealand Authorities might also require you to pay an Worldwide Customer Conservation and Tourism Levy (IVL).

The IVL costs NZ$35 per particular person and is processed and payable when you apply in your visa or NZeTA. You’ll not be charged for the IVL in case you are travelling on a New Zealand, Australia or Pacific Island (excluding Noumea and Tahiti) passport.

Visiting New Zealand

The NZeTA is only available to those visiting New Zealand for up to three months. If you would like to remain longer, you may apply for a visa from New Zealand Immigration.

Further data on visa or NZeTA necessities may be found here New Zealand Immigration.

Travelling on a New Zealand or Australian passport?

You do not want a visa or NZeTA to enter New Zealand.

Are you dwelling in Australia with out an Australian passport?

Arriving before 1 October 2019

You do not need a visa to enter New Zealand when you’ve got:

Permanent residence in Australia and

A legitimate Australian Resident return visa, supplying you with unrestricted, indefinite residence in Australia

In any other case check with New Zealand Immigration to see if you happen to need a visa.

Arriving on or after 1 October 2019

You will have to request an NZeTA. Enable seventy two hours in your NZeTA request to be processed.

Do you’ve got a United Kingdom passport?

Arriving earlier than 1 October 2019

When you can show you’ve got the precise to live in the UK, you can go to New Zealand for up to six months with out a visa.

Arriving on or after 1 October 2019

You will must request an NZeTA. Permit seventy two hours to your NZeTA request to be processed.

Visiting one other country during your time in New Zealand

It’s possible you’ll be planning to go to one other country after you arrive in New Zealand, and then return. For instance, you would travel to Fiji, then return to New Zealand before flying home.

Should you do, please take your ultimate exit ticket with you during your trip outside of New Zealand. You will need to show it earlier than you can board your return flight to New Zealand.

Transiting New Zealand

Transiting New Zealand means you’re just passing through. You may land in New Zealand, but transfer to another international flight with out leaving the airport.

Chances are you’ll want a transit visa, even should you’re not staying in New Zealand.

Transiting New Zealand before 1 October 2019?

You don’t need a transit visa if:

You are a citizen of New Zealand, or have a present New Zealand visa

You are a citizen of Australia or travelling with a valid Australian passport

You could have a legitimate Australian or New Zealand Resident return visa

You are a British citizen

You’ve gotten a British passport endorsed ‘British citizen’ or that shows you may have the appropriate to live in the UK

You are a citizen of a visa waiver country or region

You’re a citizen of a transit visa waiver country or area

Otherwise, please see New Zealand Immigration to search out how you can apply for a transit visa.

If you adored this article and you also would like to receive more info with regards to Unlawful apply for section 61 New Zealand i implore you to visit the page.